School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Tommy Cassin had a few interesting things to say about the custom of skimming the well, and, so taking the peoples' butter. Personally, he regarded the whole affair as moonshine.
    Without any asking he told the story of Dickey Fitzgerald exactly as Mrs Greene told it to me (Page 37) He, however, went a little further with it and said that Dickey chased the woman to her own home, and that she just made good her escape beneath the half-door of a barn as he was drawing down on her with his stick.
    He mentioned that her two brothers had a boat and considering they had only three cows, it was indeed, a wonder how they could have as many firkins of butter on the boat for Waterford, where they used sell it.
    Tommy Cassin