Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. Tinker Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, Blue man, Blind man, Beggar man, and Thief.
    The way to play this game is as follows:- a bit of rye grass is taken on which there are small clumps of seeds. A girl takes off the clumps one by one and at the same time names out the rhyme. When the clumps are ended whatever word the rhyme the girl stops at it is said that she will be married to that type of person.
    Other games we play are. Catty, Ring a ring of roses, Pocket full of posies, Chaines on the ditches. Picking sally switches. Asha, Asha, All fall down. Skipping. Marbles. Jackstones. High boots, Low boots, Slippers, Clogs. Hide and go seek. The way to play this game is as follows:- one boy runs off and hides but the other must not look at him. When the boy is ready he says "Koo" and the other boy must go and look for him. See-saw is a very exciting game. The way to play it is as follow:- A log of timber is got and put across a ditch or a horrizontal circular beam of timber. When this is completed a boy sits on one end of the log and another boy on the other end and they weigh each other up and down. Three cornered fool is a very beautiful game which is played as follows:- A boy is put in each of three corners of a
    William Roche
    An tAgard, Co. Chill Chainnigh