Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of our grandmothers and great-grandmothers spinning wheels, both the large woollen wheel and the small wheel driven by pedal were common in this district.
    Those old women were very industrious and believed in procuring most of their requirements and those of their men-folk in the way of stockings, socks, flannel underclothing, frieze etc by their own home industry,
    Wool was always easily procured by those who had no sheep of their own but almost all farmers kept at least a few sheep. Even loos broken wool or 'daggins' as was locally called was used for coarse plain stuff.
    Every housewife kept her pair of cords and spinning wheel and when the ordinary routine of the day's work was over she sat down quietly and corded the wool into rolls ready for
    John Casserly
    Cloonybrennan, Co. Ros Comáin