Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

1. Corpse-House and Funeral Customs
    When a person died amongst our ancestors, certain customs were observed in the house where the corpse lay.
    Immediately when death took place the clock which ticked on the wall was stopped and no clock was allowed to go while the corpse was in the house.
    Another custom which was observed by the old people in this district was to destroy all milk which might be in the house at the time of the death. It was not considered right or lucky according to the views of the old people to make use of any milk that would be in the house when death took place.
    The neighbours anticipated the destruction of the milk and immediately brought a supply from their own houses to the corpse-house for the use of the people of the house as well as for the use of sympathisers who came to the wake or corpse-house.
    It was customary to distribute clay pipes as well as tobacco and snuff amongst the sympathisers who attended the wake or corpse-house, and as each was handed
    Michael Gaynor
    Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin