Scoil: Clooncullaun (uimhir rolla 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this, like in most other districts in Ireland, there are many circular mounds enclosing a level piece of land commonly called by the people forts or fairy forts because for some reason or other they are always associated with the fairies or good people.
    The local seannachies say that they were built by the De-dannans as strongholds in their warfare against the Milesians.
    Others again say that they were constructed by the Danes for a similar purpose, but all associate them as being the abode of the fairies or leprahauns.
    A local old man says that when he was young he often saw lights proceeding from fort to fort at night and that on one occasion he heard music and laughter coming from a fort as if a great feast accompanied by dancing was in progress. The people never interfere with them by digging them or levelling them, and it is considered rash to even cut a bush or a branch in any of them. The people have a mysterious dread of the anger or vengeance of the "Good people" if their abode is interfered with.
    Pat Mc Dermott
    Cloonybrennan, Co. Ros Comáin