Scoil: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (uimhir rolla 13542)

Cathair Saidhbhín, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of Caherciveen is the most westerly in the Barony of Iveragh. It lies with its back to the Iveragh mountains, and facing the blue waters of Dingle Bay. It is supposed to have received its name from "Sadhbh" one of the beautiful daughters of the great chiftain Mc Carthy More who lived in Ballycarbery Castle, the ruins of which are still to be seen about two miles to the west of the town. The first houses are said to have been built in High Street, the first hotel being the College Arms Hotel, but as these were situated at too great a distance from the pier, the town was built further down.
  2. Kells is situated about seven miles from Caherciveen in the Parish of Filemore and in the Barony of Iveragh which is facing Dingle. There are about forty houses in it, the most of which are thatched. The farms are small but are very well cultivated. The commonest names there are "Sullivans" "Murphys" "Bowlers" and "Sheas". In history Kells holds its own place of honour. At the time of the Fenian Rising the boys of that place took part in it. This verse proves that the men there did their share of the fighting:

" We marched to Kells station that lies near the strand,
    Where the sea rushes in with great force to the land