Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many Holy wells in South Kerry but a few in Ballinskelligs and Caherciveen. The one in Ballinskelligs is situated convenient to Dungegan called St Michaels well.
    Many people visit this well for the good of their health on the 27th and 28th of September and they make a certain number of rounds around the well. Early in the morning mass is celebrated at the little church before visiting the well. There is also another well situated in Main Street Caherciveen called Tobar na cruithnighe but very few visit this well as they generally go to St Michaels well in Ballinskelligs. To the north of Caherciveen town Knock na dubber is situated which rears its peak about two thousand feet above the sea.
    By the side of the top leading to the top of the hill, there are fourteen Celtic crosses erected after Canon Brosnan's arrival to
    Padraig Ó Griobhtha