School: Na Cnoicíní (roll number 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. The best old story I ever was that a man and a woman, and a little boy, lived in a house together. The woman never liked the little boy, because he was her stepson. One day his father sent him to the forge, to get the horse shod. The woman knew that he was to go to the forge, and she told the smith to keep him late, and he did. When he was coming along he met a "spriod", and she attacked him, but the smith was after giving a chain in order to save his life. When she tried to kill him, he put the chain down over her, and he tied her to the car. A "spriod" is always powerless if you touch her with a bit of steel. He brought her home, and he tied her to the leg of the bed, in which the woman was sleeping, and he told the "Spriod" that he would leave her go in the morning, if she would give the night tormenting the woman. When morning came he left her go, and he told her not to ever again touch any one belong to him, unless the woman.
    Pádraig Ó Cheithinn
    An Rinn Aird, Co. Chiarraí