Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 015a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 015a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whirling in the air it is a sign of a bad weather. When you hear (liath corraig) sounding it is a sign of bad weather also. When the Glenlough bridge sounds it is a sure sign of six weeks of bad weather to follow. When (carraig a bhunnaig) sounds it is a sign that fine weather is approaching. The smoke of the chimney turns downward when bad weather is coming. and the soot begins to fall. The rooks fly in all directions just as if they were frightened by a shot when bad weather is coming. There is a rock in Bereheaven and it shines like a mirror when bad weather is nigh.
  2. When the sun rises too bright in the morning and gets cloudy soon after it is a sign of rain. A part of a rainbow to the west in the morning and a halo around the moon are sure signs of rain. When the seabirds fly inland
    Daniel Connor
    An Ard Mhór, Co. Chiarraí