Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 009a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 009a

1. Seanchas i dtaobh na hAimsire
    The old people have a number of sayings about the weather. When the clouds are about going west towards the Atlantic it is a sign of bad weather, and when they are going east it is a sign of good weather. When the moon is going west and a halo around it, it is a sign of bad weather. When it is moving east and very clear it is a good sign. When the sun goes down red its a sign of fine weather, and when it goes down pale we can be expecting rain. When a very fine day comes in Winter time and when the animals are gadding it is a sure sign of bad weather or when they are seen gadding very late in a Summer's evening it is a sure sign of rain. When the wind blows from the Atlantic bad weather is approaching and when it blows from the east it is
    Mr M. Murphy
    An Gort Dromach, Co. Chiarraí