Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman named Máire Lyne lived in Gort-a-Bhealaigh long ago. She used always tell everyone that she knew all about the Fairies. At that time a little boy about ten years from the neighouring place went trying for sheep in the mountain a foggy evening and he lost his way in the fog. His parents were trying for him and they could not find him. This woman heard about him and she said he was with the fairies because she said that she saw him with them in a lios near by. She told the parents that if they went three nights after each other to the lios and to leave a bottle of milk each time and to call him and that he would come out to them. The parents said that they
    Mary Shea
    Patrick Shea