Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a grave yard in the farthest back place in Ireland by the name of Cill Moo. There was a man living in that place. The man was standing on a rock near the sea after being fishing. A mermaid appeared to him. She had the finest hair he ever saw on any person.
    He stole the cloak from her and she had to follow him, then he kept her for seven years. She told him not to ever invite a landlord to his house & not to ever tell a story to a priest or to bring a story from him.
    She said not to ever sell a polly cow nor to buy a polly cow not to ever be without a polly cow. He was setting nets and the cloak went in the sea
    Jeremiah Harrington
    Drom Buachalla Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí