Scoil: Knockconan (uimhir rolla 15654)

Cnoc Coinín, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this district is Ballyotion. It gets its name from the son of Fionn McCumhail who was called Oisin and Ballyotion is "The town of oisin". Knockconan means the hill of Conan which is the name of the school. There are lot of forts in this district. There are not many bogs in this district, but there are some rivers.
    There are two others district beside Ballyotion namely Carrickroe, and Clara, Carrickroe means "The red rock" and this is the way it is spelled in Irish (Carreug Ruag [?]) There is a place near this parish called Clogher which is the name of the Diocese. It is spelled in Irish "Cloc Oir" which means "The Stone of Gold". There is no special name of Families in each townland. Long ago all of the houses were built, and instead of thatched the roofs the people slated them.
    Nowadays there is hardly a thatched house in this district.
    This district is hilly, and in some places it is boggy.
    There are a lot of McKenna's in this district. In every townland there are from three to six houses.
    Peggy Mc Meel
    Coillidh Leice (Lucas), Co. Mhuineacháin