Scoil: Greaghglass (uimhir rolla 11011)

An Ghréach Ghlas, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Ross

was skilful in the managing of horses on the farm.
    To this query the worthy Tommy replied, "Aye to be sure, shure I cultivated in Joiah Gillanders' an' 'em trotting". To which the other said, "Oh Well you'll trot none with me".
  2. One time a woman called Mrs McVae was having her tea, a gentleman called Pat McShane came into the house. When she had finished her tea she poured out a cup for Pat in her own cut without washing it. He did not like the idea of drinking out of the same cup as her, so he took the cup in his left hand thinking that she had drunk out of it with her right hand. Mrs McVae saw him, so says she "I see you are left handed like myself".
    Béarla
  3. Once upon a time two brothers fell out and one gave the other a black eye. This man ran away in anger, but before leaving he washed his shirt and put it out to dry on the hedge.
    Robert Kennedy