Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Homemade Toys
    A homemade toy which is entirely gone out of fashion was the bow and arrow,which was made from a piece of wood about four feet long and two inches thick.A hollow was carved down the centre,on which the arrow rested,A small hole was made in one end,through which a tough rod or the spring of an old umbrella was drawn.A string cord was then used.Each end of the cord was fastened on to the ends of the rod or spring.The string was then drawn back firmly to almost the other end of the wood and caught on a little track cut right across the wood.This could be easily shifted off with the thumb when taking aim with the arrow.A sharp speck of wood or iron was then placed in the hollow on top of the wood.The cord was shifted off with the thumb,as the spring flew back with such speed to their proper place,the cord struck the arrow and drove it at great speed sometimes carrying it twenty or
    Teresa Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin