Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Severe Weather.
    The Night of the Big Wind.
    Early in the evening if the 4th of January,1839,there was a little breeze blowing but at ten or eleven o'clock it died down to be succeeded by a sultry calm.About half past ten,a fearful storm of wind and rain burst over Ireland and at one o'clock a hurricane of terrifying force was raging.All Dublin rocked and the street lamps were extinguished.
  2. Early in the evening if the 4th of January 1839 there was a little breeze blowing but at ten or eleven o'clock it died down to be succeeded by a sultry calm, and again about half past ten a fearful storm of wind and rain burst over Ireland, and at one o'clock a hurricane of terrifying force was raging. All Dublin rocked, the street lamps were extinguished.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin