Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Local Forges.
    There are about six forges in the parish of Tydavnet.Some of the smiths are John Sherry of Ballinode,James Kelly Drumhillock,Mullen of Scotstown and Mr.Carey of Duffy's Mill.A great many of their ancestors have been smiths.
    Forges are mostly situated in villages,towns and near crossroads.The roof of the forge is mostly made of wood or slates.In most of the forges there are two fire-places.The bellows is placed beside the fire.The bellows are worked by a big handle.When this handle is moved up and down it blows the fire.The smith's implements are his tongs,knife,file,anvil,hammer and a large tub of water.The smith shoes horses asses but not cattle and he makes farm implements.Some of the work the blacksmith does in the open air is to put shoeing on the wheel of a cart.The smith uses a turf fire for the latter work.It is said no matter how tired the smith is if he washes himself in the water in which he cooled his irons he will feel refreshed and strong.
    Anthony Neeson
    Droim Guaise, Co. Mhuineacháin