Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many harmful weeds growing in my garden at home. Swich-grass, spunk, crow-foot, chicken weed, and the red nettle. The swich-grass is the most harmful weed of these. Swich-grass spreds very rapidly, sprouting several fibres from one root.
    In olden times the red-nettle was used for curing rheumatism by the doctors. The plant was boiled and then chopped very fine. Then there were salts and holy-water put on the nettles. It was then bottled and buried for months. It was dug up then and sold at a very dear rate. It was called nettle-cure.
    Hemlock is a very poisonous plant. It grows in raths or in any waste place. It is a tall green plant with a white flower.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick O' Rourke