Scoil: Johnstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 2918)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There a great many raths in this district. Here are some of them. Cleers rath in Ballyspellan, Sanforts rath in Warronstown, Dowlings rath in Grange. Cleers rath is a very large one, surrounded by trees and bushes. It is said that in this rath there are fairies seen. One night there was a man coming home late and he was crossing the rath.
    He was surrounded by fairies. So he was kept in the rath until morning. During the fairies were singing and dancing. When morning came all the fairies disappeared and let the man home. He told all the people about it. Ever since no one went near the rath.
    Patrick Hickey
    Gráinseach na Fearta, Co. Chill Chainnigh