Scoil: Ballyragget (B.)

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tadhg Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 015a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 015a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most prominent buildings in the village at present is what was once called Butler House. The building is L shaped and has a westerly aspect. Generally it has undergone little changes outwardly. Of Course it is now divided into two distinct holdings and strangely enough both are Hotels. The main entrance has been unchanged and the present door is believed to have been the original. This house figured in what was called "the siege of Ballyragget" 1775. At this time the Whiteboys were failry strong in the neighbourhood and decided to try their strength against the local landlord Robert Butler. He with a few supporters barricaded themselves in Butler House. The Whiteboys were many hundred strong, but upon being fired on from the house they flew in all direction, but threatened to return again and burn the entire village. Fortunately their promise was never kept.
    T. Kelly