Scoil: Ballyragget (B.)

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tadhg Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 004a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 004a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There us an old story told about a well in a field belonged to Mr Fitzpatrick Tinnalinton Co Kilkenny. A man lived in the neighbourhood a short distance from the well. When he was fighting in a field called cruachá na gcon he was defeated and he fled from the battle-field to his house and his ornament in a very deep well. The ornaments consists of gold and silver. No one has been lucky enough to find this well.
  2. A strange story has been told about a well in a field that belongs to Mr Keoghan Tinnalinton. The name of this well is St Finnáin's Well. No one knows where the Saint lived, but it is said that he got water out of this well. Old people say that there is an eye cure in this well. The well springs out from under an ash tree. When the tree fell the well dried up, but knowing it was not right the owner would not cut it.
    Mr William Keoghan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)