Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times most of the houses were thatched with rushes. There rushes were found in the bogs or in damp marshy fields. In the old houses the kitchen was the principal room. The bed was int he kitched at the part of the house farthest from the fire. The fire-place was usually at an inside wall although there are accounts of the fire being in the middle of the floot in some houses and the smoke went out through a hole in the roof.
    Glass was used for windows, but these were very small + scarce. The floors were made of clay and sometimes flagstones were used.
    Half-doors were used in every house and are still common in this district. Turf was used for the fire and sometimes wood. Rush candles and tallow candles were used for lighting purposes. The rush candles were made locally. Flint was used for lighting these.
        1. foirgnimh