Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the Cat and a larger one the Dog. A large stone was called the "Bob". The children were divided into 2 camps and one side started to hit the Cat & the other to try to catch it. The cat was placed on the bob & the tip struck by the dog. The other side tried to catch it, the girls in their bibs, the boys in their caps. If they caught it, the other side were out & had to give place to the others, who gave pit & let them try to catch. If they didn't catch it, one child lifted it & standing on the spot where it fell he threw it, trying to strike the Dog which was placed on the ground along-side the Bob. If he struck the Dog that person's turn was out for striking the Cat. should the dog not be struck, the person had 3 chances of hitting the cat along the road and then calling his score - 10, 20 or 30 according to the distance the cat was from the Bob. This went on till the game - 200, 300 or 500 - was won by either side.
    Boys made "totems" or spinning tops, from spools. One end of a spool was pared and a pointed stick was stuck in it. This made a splendid top. They also got seasoned "boor-tree" to make play-guns. A red hot iron was rammed down thro' the centre of the boor-tree to make a hollow in it. A piece of cork was put down this hollow to one end to form a plug. Air was then blown into it & the other side plugged also. Then a stick was thrust sharply down thro' it pushing out the plugs. When they jumped out there was a 'pop'.
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    An Cnoc Corr, Co. Mhuineacháin