Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many games at Recreation time. Some are "Blind-Man's Buff," "Wee Bird in my pocket," "A Bottle of wine and a biscuit too," "Off to the Butcher's Shop I go," "Round the Green Gravel," "Hen and flock of chickens", "Grand old Duke of York," "Hound and Hare," "The Farmer's in his Den," "Nuts in May," "How many miles to Barley Bridge," "Tom Fool in Middle" and "Stations."
    Hound and Hare is a boy's game. One boy is the hare and goes off to hide. The others are the hounds and they go in pursuit of the hare. On their way they utter cries like those of hounds hunting. Who-ever discovers the hare gives the alarm and all follow in the chase. If the hare succeeds in reaching dew before it is caught, it goes off to hide again otherwise it becomes a hound
    Mrs Morton
    Pat Smyth