Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It's a custom around here to strew many flowers around a house & around the well on May Eve to keep the fairies away.
    It's considered unlucky to go near or on water on either Whit Sunday or Whit Monday.
    Friday is considered a lucky day to start any work or to change residence. Saturday is unlucky. "Saturday's flit is a short sit."
    Good Friday is considered a very lucky day for planting anything like potatoes.
    Anything born on either Whit Sunday or Whit Monday is unluckly & will either kill itself or something else. Many years ago people used to put a green sod on its head to remove the ill luck.
    It is rains on St Swithin's Day, July 15th, it will rain for 40 days.
    Borrowing Days - the first 3 days of April. March is supposed to borrow them from April to skin the old cow.
    The first days of August are called "Lammas" & it sometimes rains a lot at this time. The floods are called "Lammas floods." These