Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where cows had been bewitched used to come to him. The cure was to collect "violets, penny-winkle and rowan leaves" and boil them with some silver and give the water to the cow to drink. Them a branch of rowan tree was held over her head and some one began to milk her. The milk would come all right then. Mr. D. Wales of Crappagh remembers seeing Mr. Dunne preparing the concoction & he remembers clearly that he put 2/6 (bit) in the pot to boil. The Wale's had a cow which had been "overlooked" & they got the Dunne-man to cure her. He also says that so sure as he brought this cow along the road fasting she would be "bewitched." Penny winkle is a little plant with a small blue-blossom. It is growing in a lane in Crappagh beside the school & leading to Mr. Wales' house. He says that's why it was planted there many years ago.
    Ivy leaves and berries used to be used for dying purposes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis