Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    catch the blood flowing from a pig which is being killed and rub it on them for nine mornings in succession.
    There are two cures for a stye on the eye. One is to get nine gooseberry thorns and get some one whose parents are alive to stab the stye gently with them for nine mornings always throwing the last one away over his right shoulder. Another is to touch it with gold, some say "to point" gold at it.
    Long before Turkish baths were known people used to use swat houses. There are no sweat houses around here now. They were built of sods and had a small opening through which one person could crawl. When inside the person lighted a huge fire, undressed and allowed the perspiration to pour down their body. Then he dressed himself with a coarse towel, re-dressed and left the sweat-house. This proceeding was supposed to take out any germs of illness from the body, and it also cured pains.
    Got by Brigid McGoldrick, Newbliss and Peter McGorman, Drumary, Newbliss, and Jamsie McKenna, Cordoo, Newbliss, from their parents.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Mc Goldrick