Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. People cured warts long ago by putting bluestone or washing soda on them.
    Another cure is to go to a wart well and pit it in three time sin the name of the father and of the son and of the holy ghost. Amen.
    Another cure is to find a black snail and rub it on the wart Then put the snail on a bush and as the snail withers the wart will go away. But it must all be done by the person having the wart and in the name of the three persons.
    Joe Breighton of Newbliss and Mrs Monaghan of Aghabog have the cure to the strain. They bless themselves three times and rub the arm or wrist or whatever the case may be and say some prayers. But they will not tell you what prayers they say.
    Some old people say that if you pulled it three times and blessed yourself three times it would get better.
    A cure for toothache was to get
      1. cleachtas an leighis