Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure of the mumps is to tie the halter of an ass around the affected persons heck and lead him round the pig sty or over a south running river every day for nine days after each other.
    It is said that warts are cured by rubbing the, with the water that is in a hole in the side of a tree in the graveyard.
    Any person owning a piebald horse can cure the measles. Whatever such a person gives the sufferer to eat or drink will be a cure.
    The cure of the chin-cough is to put the child three times under a young ass foal that never wore a saddle. After this give the child a drink of spring-water and the juice of flax-seed.
    The whooping cough is cured by catching a trout in the river and bringing
      1. cleachtas an leighis