Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say when the crows sit around the ditches that it is the sign of rain. When you see a crane there is going to be plenty of rain. When you see the seagull it is the sign of dry weather. When the robin sits chirping around the hedges it is the sign of rain. In the Summer when the swallows fly low it is another sign of rain. People say if you rob a robin's nest that you never have good luck after it. When a magpie's nest is robbed near a house she eats chickens eggs but if her nest is let alone she wont eat anything. If you even put your hand into a tomtit's or a gold-finchs' nest they wont come back but they will forsake the nest. If you put your hand into a blackbird's nest she will take away the eggs out of the nest. When crows build their nests near a house they will eat out of the potato drills & they will eat eggs so
    Pat Croarkin
    An Carn, Co. Mhuineacháin