Scoil: Leaca (uimhir rolla 8765)

Leacach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the patron saint of the Parish of Muckno. The church which was an Augustinian foundation was established as the Parish "Reformed" church by the Blayney family, until the building about the beginning of the 18th century of the church, the ruins of which can be seen in the Protestant graveyard. Across the lake from the Mullandoigh is the point known as "Belfast Steps"
    During the reconstruction of the Castle after the Napoleonic Wars Andrew Thomas Lord Blayney lived in a house near Mullandoigh. Being in delicate health he was averse from receiving visitors, and whenever an importunate visitor called he instructed his butler to say he had gone to Belfast: stepping into his boat he rowed across to the steps which became known as the "Belfast Steps".
    In Cornalise wood near the Steps are the ruins of an old fortress of the MacMahons.