Scoil: Leaca (uimhir rolla 8765)

Leacach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ní Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several local poets in my parish viz Clontibret. It is divided into three parts - St Mary's - Clontibret proper, Annayalla and Doohamlet. Each part of the parish provided its own poets, bards and hedge-school masters.
    Local district had its own foot ball team, and this year there is a team representing each district.
    Barney the Bard was the poet representing the Annayalla district. His real name was Barney MacGeough, the son of an old hedge school-master. He went to wakes, weddings and fairs and selected his subject at these gatherings.
    Niall Doran, who by the way has only died recently was the poet for the Doohamlet
      1. filíocht