Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before lent and advent and on Shrove Tuesday marriages most frequently take place locally. The month of May is believed to be unlucky. An old saying says "Marry in May you'll rue the day". Also Monday and Saturday are supposed to be unlucky.
    Long ago people used to be married in their own houses. Others would be married at night in the Church and is would be dark a chip of fir would be burned to give light. The Bride and BrideGroom used to go on horseback along with everybody else to the Church. Whenever the horses coming home, come in view of the Bride's house, they would run a race to see which of them would reach the house first. When they arrived, a bottle of Whiskey was opened and the Bride and Groom would get a
    Philomena Mc Caul
    Craobh Mhártain, Co. Mhuineacháin