Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord agent the name of Martin, who lived on a hill somewhere in the townland. From this Cremartin got its name "Crioch Martáin" or "The Hill of Martin".
    The names vary a lot, but the leading families were McEneaneys. The Landlord's name was Daker Hamilton. He was a cruel man.
    There are 17 women, 23 men and 13 children in Cremartin. One of the men and two of the wome are old.
    Cremartin is in the parish of Clontibret, in the Co. of Monaghan and in the Barony of Cremormorne. There is a forth and a lake in the townland. The river Fain flows through it.
    There were more people in Cremartin some years ago. Lots of the
    Craobh Mhártain, Co. Mhuineacháin