Scoil: Billeady (uimhir rolla 10645)

Bile Éadaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers such as Booksellers, Tinkers, and gipsies, visit the houses. Some of these people have been going round for many years. Most of them are poor.
    They make their living by selling little articles such as Studs, Tie-pins, Hair-pins, Lace, and Artificial-Roses. Then the Tinkers sell, Tins, Cans, and Strainers. The people generally buy from then. Some of them go about in caravans and others of them travel on foot.
    The ones that travel in caravans can stop only three nights in the one place, and the ones that travel on foot lodge in the town. They do not have food with them, but they go round asking for alms, such as, Oatmeal, Flour, Tea
      1. daoine de réir aicme