Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until 1908 this district was ruled by Major Shirley. He was not so hard on the poor people but this agents were even worse than he. There was one time Major Shirley would not allow the people in the estate to keep a goat. Shirley was a servant in England and he got that estate as a gift for something he did. Eviction took place very often in the district and the evicted people had to got to the work house. At an eviction the houses would be knocked or burned. The rent was so high that the people had to sell all the had to pay it. This happened in 1846 when they sold everything except the potatoes which rotted and the people had to starve. Major Shirley built houses for tradesmen in the district. He also built schools and it was he who appointed teachers. Major Pratt was the landlord who ruled our district. He was not too hard on the people and therefore he was
    Mary Freeman
    An Chorr Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin