Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is blue and clear we are going to have good weather but if it is dark and misty there will be rain. If the sun shines with a red glare early in the morning it is the sign of rain. When there is a wide ring round the moon it is a sign of a near hand storm and when there is a narrow ring round the moon there is a far away storm. When the stars are shining bright and the moon clear there will be frost. When the birds fly high it is a sign of good weather but when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. If you see the dog eating grass it is the sign of bad weather. If you see the cat eating grass it is the sign of wind and if he has his back to the fire it is the sign of storm. If you look out early in the morning and see the sheep feeding you will know there is rain coming and if you see them lying it is a sign of good weather.
    Maggie Marron
    An Chorr Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin