Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food in olden times was much different to nowadays. When the people would rise in the morning they would do an hour's work before they would eat their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of porridge and buttermilk in a wooden bowl called a naggin. At two o'clock the dinner was eaten. At dinner time the potatoes would be put in a rod basket which was used for the purpose. The people of the house would then sit around the basket having a bowl of buttermilk and a pinch of salt each and eat their dinner. At tea time they would eat oaten bread and milk.
    The people did not know what tea was at that time and they were much stronger and healthier than the people nowadays. Tea is in the district about fifty years. Special food was
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Marron