Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin

Devil - The devil with the pitch fork
    Girl - What do you want?
    Devil - A box of colours.
    Girl - What colours?
    Then whatever colour he says the peron with that colour goes to the devil. They continue in that way until every girl is called and they finish up with tug-o-war.
    A gipsy came a riding.
    All the children stand in a row exept one who take the place of a gipsy. The gipsy says a gipsy came a riding a riding a rising, A gipsy came a riding
    y-o-u. All the rest say, What are you riding here for here for here for what are you riding here for y-o-u. The gipsy says I'm riding here to marry to marry to marry. The rest say Will you marry me sir me sir me sir. The gipsy says You are too black and dirty dirty dirty. The rest I am just as clean as you sir, you
    Maureen Martin