Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another well known traveller is Jack Wilson or Black Jack as the people call him. Everyone hates him because he steals. He is a young strong man and well able to work for his living. Johnny Callan was another poor man who travelled this district long ago. He also had an ass and cart and he sold basins and porringers. He was deformed and the people called him Shaking Callan. Another man named Geartlan used to travel round this district on foot and he was known as Innocent Geartlan. Ann Hoy asks a thing in a rough manner and when she goes away a piece from the house she pitches it away. Long ago the people used to depend on the travelling people for the news of the world as there were no papers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Gretta Duffy