Scoil: Ballynagearn (uimhir rolla 8824)

Bealach na gCeithearn, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Finnegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    open and hid behind it. Then the thief came and was about to take the butter when he caught him and killed him. One day a man was going through a field and he heard a woman churning in a gripe. She was saying "all to me" and he said "Half to me" when he went home his mother was sick with a shock she got because the churn was full of butter. Once upon a time Hugie Duffy was going home from his ceilidh through fields when he found a ball of wool on the path. It was all knots and was no good. He threw it up on the hurdle and never knew it belonged to a butter taker. They had one cow and from that time they had three times as much butter. One night Hughie was at a wake and he heard a woman who had three cows saying she had no butter then the man threw the ball into the fire and the woman had her butter back again.
    Maggie Carolan
    Droim Breacáin, Co. Mhuineacháin