Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hole in our mountain in Rusheenmore. It is called Log an Airgid. It is about half a mile from our house. It is in a level stretch of land called Coom.
    It is said that there was money there. A couple of men went digging it one day to see if they could find any of the money. When they had dug about two feet they came to paving stones. The stones were covering about the size of a house. There is a stream running from Rusheen Lake into it. Of a bad day you could see the water being lifted about ten feet in the air.
    The men could not stir any of the stones. They are standing upright in edge. There is an echo in it. If you were near it you could hear it echoing like the sea. There were two trout put into Rusheen Lake one time and they were never seen or found again. It is believed that they went into the hole.
    There is an old house about a quarter of a mile
    An Roisín Mór, Co. Chiarraí