Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty five years ago a man named Rodger O Donoghue found some amount of copper coins in a place called Liscleacan in our mountain. He found it under a big rock as he was cutting ferns. They were probably there since the time of the Danes. Some said they were copper and more said they were brass. A great many people came to see them and anyone did not know what they were made of. Some of them were about the size of a halfpenny and more the size of a penny and others of a shilling. They were of a brown colour. They were very heavy and soft at that time when they were forced they were of no use but they were probably of use during the time of the Danes. The man never knew they were there only just by accident. It is a kind of a division beteen two mountains. There are not many of them to be seen now for a lot of people asked for some of them.
    Writer Hanna Donoghue Curreal Age 12 yrs
    Hanna Dongohue