Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passage from the "lios" and walked down to the other corner of the meadow then another woman dressed the same way went down the same way. The boys were frightened when they saw them and they ran in home. The nuns were middle ways in the meadow when the youngest boy ran after them and was about to pass them out when his brother stopped him. It was said that if he passed them he would have been killed by the fairies. The boys thought that the nuns were going into the house and when they went in home they asked their mother did anyone come in and he said no. They told him what happened and she told them not to go there any more that the fairies wanted to frighten them. There is a well on the west side of the fort. The nuns went back towards the west part of the well and were never seen again.
    Colm Donoghue Killaha
    Age 10 years