Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

cracking nuts, and in winter hares and snakes and ladders.
    In playing rounders there should be at least six persons, three by each team, there must be four sticks standing about two yards from each other and thiick, and this they call the den. There must be another stick standing where the boys go playing. The first thing they would start is fighting for the den, and the way one team would get the den, is if anyone has a penny they would toss it and while it would be up in the air each boy must say head or harp, and if he called head and if head turned that team would have the den. When they would be in the den anyone of them go first and the other three would be ready to catch the ball, for one of them must throw the ball to the first boy in the den, and after the 3rd time he must run to the 1st stick, then the 2nd boy would have his chance and one of the other boys must throw the ball again and the
    Paddy Coffey
    Cúil Chabha, Co. Chiarraí