School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He walked from his home to Castlemaine Fair, and was back again at 3 o'clock about 30 miles to and from
    Strong Men.
    My grandfather Tim Daly of Kilsarcon used to raise an empty half tearse with one hand from the ground and throw it across an (the) other. Jim Rourke of Knockbee used to do the same, Pat Mc.Carthy of Glounlea now aged 86 years was coming from Killarney with a half tearse of stout. It fell out on the road, and he jumped out and took it in his arms and ran after the car, and threw it in. Dan Cooper Anabla, now aged 70 was with him and they threw it out again to test Cooper's strength and he succeeded in putting it in to the car also.
    Peggy Daly
    Mr Daniel Daly