School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. We have no churn at home, but I saw one in a neighbour's house. There are different sizes of churns. The one I saw was about 3 1/2 ft, in height and 14 ins. wider at the top. The sides are round. The owner of the churn says it it 41 years old.
    The various parts are the churn-staff, and the churn-board and the churn cover, or lid and the cup.
    The churning is done twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter. The man and woman of the house make the churn.
    The people who come in during the churning are supposed to take what they term "a greas" out of it, or as they say. They should put the big of their head in it". When the strangers take the churn staff they say "God Bless the work". The churning takes from 20 to 35 minutes in Summer, and about three quarters of an hour in Winter.
    Han Healy
    Knocknaharan, Co. Kerry