School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. The Lore of certain days
    Monday Wednesday and Friday are thought unlucky. People do not marry on these days or they do not change from one house to another, and they do not begin ploughing on Saturday.
    The cross day of the year is St Patrick's day. It used to be a fair day in former times. A lot of people used to get drunk, and they used rise a lot of rows and they used to call the drink they would drink that day "Patrick's pot."
    Long ago every farmer would have the oats and potatoes set for the 25th March or else their crops, would not be a success.
    April is called "old March" until the 11th April. The 4 weeks of September are called "the harvest of the geese."
    It is said a child born on Monday is fair in face. Tuesday's child is full of grace, Wednesday's child is merry and glad, Thursday's child is sorry and sad. Friday's child must work for its living, Saturday's child is loving and giving, while the child born on the Sabbath, day is blithe, bonny, good and gay.
    In olden times they planted the potatoes in February, but now they are not planted
    Han Healy