Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    overtake the boat, he would catch up on the boat only for his pants ripped and it hung down about his legs. He was hardly able to come to the rock again. They put out an oar to bring him in. They were there all night on the rock, and when morning came; they got one of the oars and they took off their shirts, and they put the shirts on top of the oar. They stood the oar on the rock, to know if some one would see them. The boat was got in Fenit, and one of their coats were in it, and a prayer book was found in the pocket.
    In Barrow there is a castle built near the sea. It is said that there is gold hidden there. A number of men from this place went digging for it, there were a long time looking for it. But they did not succeed in getting it.