School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he said to himself "If I was outside the wall again I'd stay outside. However in for a penny in for a pound." says he and taking a horsenail he shoved it under the tooth and took out the bone. At that all the dead in the graves arose and started to clap. The man who was cured said, "Would you like to see Hell." "I'd like to go home now" says the poor man of the road all atremble. But the other man struck his foot three times against the ground and a big hole opened and down they went till they came to a lake of fire, and people shouting and screaming, some of them lashing around in the fire, some tied to beds. "These are the devils" said the man. Then he took him to Purgatory and that was not much better.
    Then he showed him a crooked road all bends and turns. "That's your way" says he "and after you die I'll be the first man
    J. Sharkey
    Derrycoagh, Co. Ros Comáin